Rank 3 of 6 · Berkeley, California
UC Berkeley MIMS
Master of Information Management and Systems
A product and systems degree that happens to sit in the Bay Area. Not a design studio with a view.
Visa prior is a planning range for OPT and for whether employers in that market sponsor. It is not an admission rate. All-in sketch is tuition plus a living estimate, not an invoice.
Overview
Why it sits at 3.
First choice if the target role is product management or a technical product seat. Third here because a product-design portfolio is not what the degree is built to produce.
MIMS is a two-year, full-time, STEM-designated professional master’s at the School of Information. The school’s own line is AI, UX, data, and ethical technology, in that mix, not with UX in front.
The target class is about 50–70 people. The published class profile is experienced: average GPA 3.57, average 5 years of work, average age 25, average TOEFL 111. This is not a program for a thin academic record and a hopeful portfolio.
You are buying the Bay Area hiring calendar and a curriculum that treats information systems, policy, and product judgment as one subject. If you want daily studio crits, Washington is the more honest pick.
Where it is strong
- Product management, strategy, and systems thinking
- Bay Area network and internship culture
- Strongest published salary figure in this set: $120,000 median for the class of 2023
- Limited but real fellowships, $5,000–$30,000, considered automatically
What you give up
- Official nonresident cost of attendance is $85,159.50 for 2026–27 alone.
- Design craft is available and not the center of the degree.
- Two years of Bay Area rent is the hidden tuition.
- The career report people quote is the class of 2023, updated on the site in August 2024. Ask for anything newer.
Curriculum and learning model
What the year actually is.
A flexible professional curriculum across UX, data, AI, security, policy, and management. You design a focus. The school expects you to leave with projects, not only courses. Final degree requirements should be read on the current MIMS curriculum page. Concentrations shift names.
- Product sense is taught next to data and engineering-adjacent courses. That is the PM advantage.
- UX research and interaction design are normal paths, not the default identity of the cohort.
- A summer between years is the internship window. Most students use it that way. Confirm current practicum rules rather than assuming credit.
- Ethics and the social side of technology are part of the school’s brand. Use them in the essay or do not claim them.
Capstone and internship
The piece that becomes the portfolio.
MIMS final projects and client or research work vary by focus. There is no single seven-month sponsor studio equivalent to CMU’s capstone. The portfolio is a set of course and summer projects you have to edit yourself.
- PM-track students should leave with a strategy artifact: a bet, a metric, a constraint, a decision.
- Design-track students need to build crits into their schedule. The school will not force a studio rhythm.
- Summer internships do more for outcomes here than the final project title.
Cohort and intensity
Who is in the room, and how hard the week is.
- Class size
- Target class of about 50–70 (admissions page).
- Workload
- Editorial band: 40–50 hours plus recruiting. The Bay Area internship cycle is a second job from late fall of year one.
- How people work
- Experienced peers. Average five years of work means you will sit next to people who have already shipped. Collaboration is professional, not a foundation-year studio.
- Age range on the published profile: 21–34. Career changers are normal. Unfocused career changers are not.
- The small class is an advantage only if you use the career office and the alumni who stayed in the Bay.
Cost of attendance
About $170,000 over two years if 2026–27 costs repeat, before tuition increases and before any fellowship.
| Line | Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Nonresident tuition and fees, 2026–27official | $47,199.50 | I School funding page. Continuing-student total is $23,599.75 per semester. First semester is slightly higher because of a document fee. |
| Personal expenses, 2026–27official | $37,960 | Official student budget: housing and utilities $19,920, food $9,962, plus transport, books, and personal. This is the honest Berkeley number. Use it. |
| Total expected cost, one yearofficial | $85,159.50 | School’s own total for nonresidents, 2026–27. Figures may not be final. |
| Two-year sketchestimate | About $170,300 | Two times the 2026–27 expected cost. Year two will be reset. A fellowship of $5k–$30k changes one year, not the shape of the budget. |
About $170,000 before aid. This is the most completely published cost in the set, and it is high. The median salary figure is also the highest. ROI is a Bay Area PM outcome minus two years of burn. A design-studio outcome does not pay this invoice back quickly.
Funding and scholarships
What you can actually plan on.
All applicants are considered for I School and California Promise fellowship packages. Awards run from $5,000 to $30,000 for a limited number of admitted students. Campus jobs and fee remissions are possible later. None of this is guaranteed.
- There is no separate fellowship application for the packages described on the funding page.
- Even a $30,000 award leaves a five-figure annual gap.
- Do not compare this to a funded PhD. It is a professional degree with a scholarship on top for some people.
Application readiness
Deadline, materials, and the GRE question.
Deadline
6 January 2027 for an August 2027 start (admissions page).
GRE
Not required. Holistic review. Do not send a score unless the live form asks.
- Essays. A statement of purpose and a personal history statement. Plan 500–1,000 words each unless the form differs.
- Recommendations, resume, transcripts. Standard graduate set. The profile skews toward people with work behind them.
- Work evidence. Not a portfolio-first program. Include project evidence if it shows product judgment, research, or technical work.
- English. Admitted-profile average TOEFL is 111. That is a description of who got in, not the published minimum.
- Fit. The school says it reads achievement in the context of opportunity. Concrete scope beats prestige adjectives.
Cross-program differences are collected in the application guide.
Outcomes and the job market
What “placed” means here.
The class of 2023 median salary was $120,000. Recent titles on the career page include product manager, UX researcher, interaction designer, product designer, data scientist, machine learning engineer, and trust and safety. Employers named include Google, Meta, Apple, Microsoft, Salesforce, and PayPal, plus startups and public agencies. The field chart on that page is older (2018 graduates). Read the 2023 report before you quote a percentage.
Search time. Planning band: 2–6 months, faster with a returning summer internship, slower for visa-dependent design roles.
Roles to picture
- Product manager
- UX researcher
- Product designer
- Data or AI product roles
Employer pattern
- Meta
- Apple
- Microsoft
- Salesforce
- PayPal
- Startups and public-interest orgs
- This is the PM pipeline in the set. Pure visual design is a harder story to tell from MIMS than from UW.
- The $120k median is two classes behind the date of this site. Treat it as the last published number, not this year’s market.
- Bay Area density cuts both ways: more sponsor-capable employers, more competition, higher burn while you search.
Acceptance rate
Not published. Admissions calls the review holistic and prints a class profile instead of a rate. Relative to this set it belongs with CMU: small class, experienced pool, high unspoken bar.
Indices
Five scores and a visa range.
Relative to these six programs only. Higher selectivity means a harder door, not a better school. How the scores are built.
Livability
5 / 10
Livability: 5 out of 10
Food, transit, weather, and the intellectual scene are excellent. Housing is the crisis, and neighborhood safety is uneven. The school’s own housing line is $19,920 a year, which means roommates and compromises. Livability is high only if that budget does not scare you.
Job security
9 / 10
Job security: 9 out of 10
Best published salary and the clearest PM network. UX and product design outcomes are real and secondary. Job security here means ‘product roles in the Bay,’ not ‘any design studio.’
Future proof
9 / 10
Future proof: 9 out of 10
AI, data, policy, and human-centered work in one school is the most systems-heavy mix in the set. You can leave under-practiced in visual craft. You are unlikely to leave unable to talk about how AI products are built and governed.
Selectivity
8 / 10
Selectivity: 8 out of 10
No rate printed. A 50–70 person class with a 3.57 GPA and five-year experience average is a tight door. Holistic review helps nontraditional paths. It does not lower the standard.
ROI
6 / 10
ROI: 6 out of 10
The salary data is the best in the set and the two-year cost is tied for worst. Fellowships are too small and too uncertain to repair the sticker. Worth it for a PM or technical product outcome. A poor bet for a generalist design year.
Visa chances
65–80%
STEM-designated, in the densest market of employers that already sponsor, with a curriculum that points at PM and engineering-adjacent titles. Those titles sponsor more often than visual design. The top of the range still assumes a competent search and a lottery. It is not an admission outcome.
Essay strategy
Statement of Purpose + Personal History · 500–1,000 words each. Confirm on the form
- The strategic question to answer: how you will advance the future of technology and design engineering. Berkeley wants a point of view about systems, not a tour of your Dribbble.
- Split the documents. The statement is the professional bet: problem, skills, why MIMS, what you will do in the Bay. The personal history is context, not a second statement with the nouns swapped.
- Name the kind of product work (PM, UX research, data-adjacent design) and the course area that supports it. ‘I want to keep my options open’ is expensive at this tuition.
- If you are a designer, show that you can talk to engineers and data people. The cohort will. An essay that avoids anything technical reads as a poor fit.
- Five years is the average experience, not a minimum. If you have less, show scope: users, constraints, a decision you owned.
Related comparisons
The pairs worth opening.
UC Berkeley MIMS vs UMich MSI
Michigan’s new PM pathway is the lower-myth alternative. Compare cost and where graduates actually live.
Open this pairUC Berkeley MIMS vs Carnegie Mellon MHCI
Both are high-signal. CMU is a year and a capstone. Berkeley is two years and a product system.
Open this pair
Sources · updated 11 October 2026
Where the numbers came from.
Official figures are marked on the cost table. Estimates are planning bands, labeled as such. Open the source before you cite a number in your own notes.
What these words mean
- Decision framework
- The rules for reading the order on the homepage. It is a weighting for one applicant, not a quality ladder of the six schools.
- Indices
- Five scores from 1 to 10: livability, job security, future proof, selectivity, and ROI. Each score compares these six programs only.
- Visa prior
- A planning range for OPT and for whether employers in that market sponsor. It is not an admission rate and not a promise.
- Future proof
- How directly the curriculum treats human-AI work, systems, and the mix of research, craft, and technical skill after 2026.
- Job security
- How usable the path is into product design, UX research, or product management: brand, network, internship, and where alumni land.
- All-in sketch
- Tuition plus a living estimate for the length of the degree. Not an invoice. Fees, flights, and aid sit outside it unless a line says so.
- Holds
- Where the program is strong for this decision.
- Costs you
- What you give up, or the risk you take, if you pick it.
- Full freight
- You pay the published tuition. Do not assume a scholarship or an assistantship will cut it.